In Summary
  • The 8 are sitting for their KCSE exams
  • Rising Starlets reported to camp on November 3
  • They will host Cameroon in Nairobi on November 17

Eight Rising Starlets players will miss the matches against Cameroon.

Jane Hato (Midfielder) who doubles up as the captain is among the 8 players who are currently sitting for their KCSE exams.

Rising Starlets (Photo Courtesy)

Other notable players include Defenders: Kikky Masika, Molly Akinyi, Susan Akoth, Purity Awino

The midfield will also be missing: Jerrine Adhiambo

Strikers:  Faith Atieno, Faith Naliaka  .

Rising Starlets Report To Camp.

Rising Starlets reported to camp on November 3 in preparations for their U-20 World Cup qualification game against Cameroon slated for November 10 in Cameroon.

They will host Cameroon  in Nairobi on November 17 in the second leg where the winner by aggregate will sail to the next round of qualifiers.

Rising Starlets qualified for the second round after an incredible performance against their first-leg opponents Angola beating them by a 10-1 aggregate.

Provincial Squad Named

Beldine Odemba named the Provincial squad

Defenders

Rebecca Kwoba (Zetech Sparks), Rachel Adhiambo (Acakoro), Dorcas Glender (Butere Sec.), Judith Nandwa (Butere Sec.), Ruth Akinyi (Nasokol Sec. Sch.) Charity Luhavi (Wiyeta Sec.), Ann Brenda Ochieng (Macmillan Queens), Christine Imbenzi (Soccer Assassins), Christine Achieng (Jera Sec. Sch), Tabitha Amoit (Wadadia FC), Lavender Waswa (Bungoma Queens), Redempter Mercy (Kobala Sec.), Wendy Awino (Kobala Sec.)

Midfielders

Clotilda Auma (Butere Girls), Elizabeth Muteshi (Nakuru City Queens), Hellen Mito (Soccer Assassins), Mary Akeyo (Lwak Girls High School), Vanesa Wangari (Gaspo Women), Sunira Manda Were (Moi Girls High School Eldoret), Eunice Nabwoba (Wiyeta Secondary School), Juliet Kimberly Diego (St. Christopher’s International School)

Forwards

Valerie Leah Nekesa (Soccer Assassins), Charity Midewa (Soccer Assassins), Anna Nabwire Arusi (Zetech Sparks), Elizabeth Mideva (Arch Bishop Njenga), Mollvine Achieng (KISPED), Lilian Mutanu (Gaspo Women), Sharlyne Opisa (Amus College), Fasila Odhiambo (Ulinzi Starlets), Emily Okute (Gaspo Women), Siplenda Mmboga (Kobala Secondary)

If they win the 2 legged qualifier match they will face either Congo or Egypt

The U-20 World Cup is set to be played in Colombia from August 31 to September 22, 2024.

 

Written by:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

X
  • http://node-04.zeno.fm/eghcv7h647zuv.aac?rj-ttl=5&rj-tok=AAABduHWWTYATEPfmLjdZktzzA
  • GhettoRadio 89.5FM
  • Radio