Kenya's No 1 GhettoRadio

All set for Floodies kickoff as Victoria 15s reaches quarterfinal stage

38

The match day one timings for the pre-season Impala Floodlit tournament have now been confirmed.

The tournament which returns for the first time since 2019 following the COVID19 pandemic will witness a total of nine fixtures across three categories.

Strathmore Catulus will get the day’s proceedings underway when they play USIU Martial in the first quarterfinal fixture in the universities category.

Other quarterfinal fixtures in the university category see Daystar Falcons take on Mean Machine as Catholic Monks battle Blak Blad II. Chipu, the Kenya U20 national team will play Nakuru Universities Combined.

These matches will pave the way for the veterans’ exhibition match before action in the top drawer club competition kicks off with the all varsity clash between Blak Blad and Strathmore Leos.

This will set the stage for the Nakuru derby between Nakuru and Menengai Oilers before Nondescripts and Impala face off in the third quarterfinal.

Defending champions KCB will close out day one’s action with an encounter against Kenya Harlequin.

Impala Floodlit

Quarterfinal Fixtures

Saturday 29 October 2022

University Category

Strathmore Catulus v USIU Martials | 10.20am | RFUEA

Daystar Falcons v Mean Machine | 10.20am | Impala Club

Catholic Monks v Blak Blad II | 12.00pm | RFUEA

Chipu v Nakuru Universties Combined | 12.00pm | Impala Club

Club Category

Blak Blad v Strathmore Leos | 2.20pm | Impala Club

Nakuru v Menengai Oilers |4.00pm | Impala Club

Nondescripts v Impala | 5.40pm | Impala Club

KCB v Kenya Harlequin | 7.20pm | Impala Club

Veterans Exhibition Match | 1.40pm | Impala Club

VICTORIA 15s

The quarterfinal pairings and timings at the pre-season Victoria 15s in Western Kenya have been confirmed following completion of the pre-quarterfinal fixtures this past weekend.

The Kisumu Polytechnic will play host to a double header that sees hosts Kisumu take on Kisii in the early kickoff, paving the way for the second clash between reigning Kenya Cup champions Kabras Sugar and Mbale.

Kisumu reached the quarters with a 69-0 dismissal of Siaya as Kisii received a bye to the last eight. Kabras Sugar also received a bye while Mbale were 31-15 victors over county rivals Vihiga Granites.

Masinde Muliro will take on Eldoret in the day’s other fixture at the Masinde Muliro University of Science and Technology in Kakamega.

Masinde Muliro earned a bye to the quarters while Eldoret edged out Kitale 16-15 in their pre-quarterfinal encounter last weekend at the Eldoret Sports Club.

Western Bulls, 44-9 pre-quarterfinal winners over Bungoma are through to the semis following University of Eldoret’s withdrawal from the tournament.

Victoria 15s

Quarterfinal Fixtures

Saturday 29 October 2022

Kisumu v Kisii | 2.00pm | Kisumu Polytechnic

Masinde Muliro v Eldoret | 3.00pm | MMUST

Kabras Sugar v Mbale | 4.00pm | Kisumu Polytechnic

Comments
Loading...

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More