Chapa Dimba Na Safaricom All-Stars Football Trainings enters day three

0 413

Chapa Dimba Na Safaricom All-Stars today held their third football training session at Futbol Salou a head of their second friendly match against Gimnastic de Tarragina set for Monday.

The trainings conducted by La Liga’s Jose Ruiz and Ismael Rodriguez were tactical and technical-based, with much focus on ball control, recovery from a goal, speed and field decision-making by players.

“The players are physically fit and that is why most of our trainings are more on tactics and not much on their physique.

Based on their last friendlies, we decided to improve their ability to recover from a goal and focus on their speed as well,” said La Liga’s Ismael Rodriguez.

The team will tomorrow have an opportunity to watch a Barcelona-Gatafe match live at Camp Nou before playing their second friendly match against a La Liga division two side, Gimnastic de Tarragina on Monday.

Yesterday, the All-Stars had a tour at the Camp Nou stadium, went to the Museum and had a great picnic at the Barcelona Park.

“Our team is learning a lot here. We are bonding well as a team and our ball coordination is greatly improving.

We scored goals in our first friendly match against Reus and we are confident to score more goals in our next friendlies on Monday” said John Atem Kato.

The All-star boys lost their first friendly match on Thursday against Reus Deportiu of Spain conceding 5-3 goals in regulation time. The ladies on the other hand drew against Reus Deportiu ladies scoring 3-3 in regulation time.

The 32 players – 17 boys and 15 girls were scouted from across the country during the eight regional finals of the Chapa Dimba Na Safaricom tournament.

Their technical bench consist of two coaches – Pauline Awuor of Acakoro Ladies and Ted Amumala of Lugari Blue Saints.

The two were selected through a draw conducted on 28th April at Gymkhana Grounds during the Nairobi regional finals.

Below are players who are members of the All-Star team;

 

  BOYS Details  
 PlayerGenderTeamRegion
1Atem Kato JohnBoysThe SaintsWestern
2Saeed Aleeley SheikhBoysThe SaintsWestern
3Ibrahim Ochieng OwinoBoysManyatta UnitedNyanza
4Benson OchiengBoysManyatta UnitedNyanza
5Ibrahim Abdisalan AbdullahBoysIsiolo Young starsEastern
6Abdille Abdirahman AliBoysIsiolo Young starsEastern
     
6Alex OnchwariBoysWhite RhinoRift Valley
7Abdirahim Ali MohamedBoysAl AhlyRift Valley
8Marion IddBoysAl AhlyRift Valley
     
9Joy king lady Kwale Starlets 
10Benson Githinji NjengaboysShimanzi youthCoast
11Cedric AsmaniBoyShimanzi youthCoast
     
12Mutuma John KagendoBoysLufaCentral
13Mengitsu LualBoysEuronutsCentral
     
14Issa MinhajboysBerlin FCNorth Eastern
15Khalid YusufBoysBerlin FCNorth Eastern
     
16Wanyama EnockBoysSouth B UnitedNairobi
17Lewis EsamboBoysJericho AllstarsNairobi
     
1Paulina AwuorcoachAcakoro LadiesNairobi
2Ted AmumalacoachLugari Blue saintsWestern

 

 

 

  GIRLS 
 PlayerGenderTeamRegion
1Stella AhonoGirlsBishop NjengaWestern
2Lavenda MurumwaGirlsBishop NjengaWestern
    
3Asher Achieng OtienoGirlsNCEOD QueensNyanza
4Ivonne OgadaGirlsNCEOD QueensNyanza
5Carolyne RufaGirlsNCEOD QueensNyanza
6Nuru Hensley KasiwaGirlsSt Marys NdoveaEastern
7Daisy ChirchirGirlsSt Marys NdoveaEastern
     
8Cynthia LibondoGirlsKitale QueensRift Valley
9Claudia KadengeGirlsItigo GirlsRift Valley
10Aringo CatherineGirlsKwale StarletsCoast
 11 Joy King Lady Girls Kwale Starlets

 

Comments
Loading...