Take a fresh look at your lifestyle.
Kenya’s Number One GhettoRadio

KIPROP AND KIPKETER WIN THE 18TH EDITION OF THE STANDARD CHARTERED NAIROBI MARATHON

0 403

Elisha Kiprop and Valentine Kipketer won the 42 Kilometers Men and Women Standard Chartered Nairobi marathon.

Elisha Kiprop last won the title in the 2018 Standard Chartered Nairobi edition.

The other race categories included 10km, 21km, 21km Wheelchair Race, 42km and the 42km Corporate Relay race categories.

Speaking on his 42km win, Elisha Kiprop expressed his joy at winning saying, ‘’ I am very pleased to have participated in this year’s marathon.

I commenced training in June and it’s good to see the results of my hard work.

I look forward to continuous growth in my athletic journey with hopes to participate in international marathons as well.’’ He commented.

Commenting on her 42Km win, Valentine said, ‘’This was my first time participating in the Standard Chartered Marathon and I am very pleased with my performance.

I have been training for a better part of the year with a couple of teammates and I was confident that I was well trained and prepped for the race.

I look forward to participating in other races including international ones’’ she concluded.

This year’s edition included a virtual and physical format with 2500 elite athletes participating in the physical run.

The race also attracted international participants such as x from Ethiopia and x from Uganda.

The marathon made a comeback this year after it was cancelled in 2020 due to unprecedented challenges brought about by COVID-19 and the containment measures required.

KES 11.5M prize money has been allocated to go to the top athletes in different race categories.

All proceeds will be channeled towards the Futuremakers initiative which is Standard Chartered’s community initiative that supports women and youth through education, employability and entrepreneurship. 

The winners are highlighted below:

Race Category    Male  Female

10KM Geofrey Toroitich Kipchumba

28:27.2      Faith Chepkoech

33:15.0

21KM Vincent Ng’etich

1:01:44     Perin Nengambi

1:12.59

21KM Wheelchair Race        Samuel Kuria

1:31.09      Caroline Wanjira

2:11.58

42KM Elisha Kiprop

2:11.07      Valentine Kipketer

2:30.01

The top 3 race winners are:

MALE

Race Category    NAME        Time

10KM 1.     Geofrey Toroitich Kipchumba       28:27.2

        2.     Raymond Kipkorir       28:38.8

        3.     Patrick Musin     28:59.4

21KM 1.     Vincent Ng’etich 1:01:44

        2.     Rhonzas Kilimo   1:01.54

        3.     Peter Kipsirat     1:01.59

- Advertisement -

21KM Wheelchair Race        1.     Samuel Kuria Ngigi     1:31.09

        2.     John Wambua    1:37.15

        3.     Milton Ilahuya    1:40.20

42KM 1.     Elisha Kiprop Barno     2:11.07

        2.     Alfonce Kigen     2:11.11

        3.     Joshua Kogo      2:11.14

FEMALE

Race Category    NAME        Time

10KM 1.     Faith Chepkoech 33:15.0

        2.     Dorothy Kipkilach        33:30.7

        3.     Sharon Jemutai  33:31.5

21KM 1.     Perin Nengambi  1:12:59

        2.     Abigael Jelimo    1:13.41

        3.     Lilian Jebii  1:14.32

21KM Wheelchair Race        1.     Caroline Wanjira 2:11.58

        2.     Rahel Akoth Alar 2:23.05

        3.     Eunice Otieno     2:39.10

42KM 1.     Valentine Kipketer       2:30.01

        2.     Naomi Mano       2:32.22

        3.     Beatrice Cheptoo 2:32.33

42 KM CORPORATE RELAY

Name        Time

1.     National Police Service 2:20.49

2.     Kenya Forest Service   2:32.54

3.     Kenya Defense Forces 2:54.14

Prize Money

Position     Physical 42KM    Physical 21KM    Physical Wheelchair    Physical 10KM

1      2,000,000  300,000     300,000     200,000

2      750,000     150,000     150,000     150,000

3      500,000     100,000     100,000     100,000

4      150,000    

5      100,000    

6      50,000      

7      40,000      

8      30,000      

9      20,000      

10     10,000      

Comments
Loading...