Kenya's No 1 GhettoRadio

National Sevens Circuit: KCB seeded first for season opening Kabeberi 7s

National Sevens Circuit champions KCB are top seeds for this year’s season opening tournament, the George Mwangi Kabeberi Memorial 7s at the RFUEA Ground on 21/22 May.

The bankers are in Pool alongside Masinde Muliro, Kabras Sugar and Western Bulls.

Hosts and defending Kabeberi 7s champions Mwamba headline Pool B which also features Nondescripts, Strathmore Leos and Mean Machine while Homeboyz lead the pack in Pool C where they will battle it out with Menengai Oilers, Kenya Harlequin and Blak Blad.

Topfry Nakuru are in Pool D with Impala Saracens, Northern Suburbs and Daystar Falcons.

Pool A: KCB, Masinde Muliro, Kabras Sugar, Western Bulls

Pool B: Mwamba, Nondescripts, Strathmore Leos, Mean Machine

Pool C: Homeboyz, Menengai Oilers, Kenya Harlequin, Blak Blad

Pool D: Topfry Nakuru, Impala Saracens, Northern Suburbs, Daystar Falcons

Kabeberi 7s Division 1 Day 1 Order Of Play

900am Masinde Muliro v Kabras Sugar

920am KCB v Western Bulls

940am Nondescripts v Strathmore Leos

1000am Mwamba v Mean Machine

1020am Menengai Oilers v Kenya Harlequin

1040am Homeboyz v Blak Blad

1100am Impala Saracens v Northern Suburbs

1120am Topfry Nakuru v Daystar Falcons

1150am Masinde Muliro v Western Bulls

1210pm KCB v Kabras Sugar

1230pm Nondescripts v Mean Machine

1250pm Mwamba v Strathmore Leos

110pm Menengai Oilers v Blak Blad

130pm Homeboyz v Kenya Harlequin

150pm Impala Saracens v Daystar Falcons

210pm Topfry Nakuru v Northern Suburbs

240pm Kabras Sugar v Western Bulls

300pm KCB v Masinde Muliro

320pm Strathmore Leos v Mean Machine

340pm Mwamba v Nondescripts

400pm Kenya Harlequin v Blak Blad

420pm Homeboyz v Menengai Oilers

440pm Northern Suburbs v Daystar Falcons

500pm Topfry Nakuru v Impala Saracens

The division two competition has attracted a total of 24 teams.

DIV2:

Pool A: Kisumu, Molo, Kiambu, MKU Nairobi

Pool B: Catholic Monks, Stormers, JKUAT Cougars, Zetech Oaks

Pool C: Meru, Jumia Pay Pirates, Kenya Prisons, BATUK

Pool D: AP Warriors, Stingers, Masaku, Ngong Warriors

Pool E: Makueni, KCA University, Comras, Busia Borderrucks

Pool F: Shamas Foundation, Embu, Dagoretti Bulldogs, TUK Mustangs

Comments
Loading...